NY F83062 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Rose Rios Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Cambodia Dear Ms. Rios: In your letter dated February 7, 2000 and additional information that was submitted on March 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 59920, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The entire front of the jacket has an inside lining that is composed of 60% cotton, 40% polyester fibers, and also has a heavy duty, 100% polyester fiber filling between the two layers. The garment features a stand-up collar; long sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and 2 front inset pockets below the waist with zipper closures. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.9% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Cambodia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division