NY F82748 February 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 F82748 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a denim jumper from Macau Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated February 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted samples for styles ON8129D, NLG8129D, and NBG8129D are identical except for the different size range designated for each of them from 2T through 16. Because of the wide armholes and the sturdy metal zippered opening at the back, this sleeveless garment is not designed to be worn alone, but as a jumper. Styling characteristics of the jumper, manufactured from 100% cotton, include a scooped neckline, zippered pockets at each side of the front, and a small vertical slit at each side of the lower edge of the front. As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned. The applicable subheading for the three submitted samples will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments, …girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.3 per cent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division