PD F82690 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Christopher Cox Brylane Logistics 2300 Southeastern Avenue Indianapolis, Indiana 46201 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit cape from Thailand Dear Mr. Cox: In your letter dated January 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 08792, is a women’s cape composed of 100% acrylic knit fabric. The poncho style cape is pulled over the wearer’s head, has no armholes and hangs down freely from the shoulders. Other features include a rib knit cowl neck and a fringed bottom. At its lowest points, the cape extends to just below the knee. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana