PD F82438 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:EPI25 F82438 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6110.30.3055 Gayle E. Williams Customs Import Analyst Sears Roebuck and Co. 3333 Beverly Rd., BC-173AA Hoffman Estates, Illinois 60179 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit garments from Korea. Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated January 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for two garments. Style #082 is a woman’s jacket constructed of 100% polyester micro fleece knit fabric. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and features a detachable faux fur acrylic collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, kangaroo pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom with drawstring tightening. Style #0833 is a woman’s cardigan constructed of 100% polyester micro fleece knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan has a full front opening secured by a zipper closure and features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, zipper pockets at the waist and a straight hemmed bottom. The samples submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats,…windbreakers, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, pullovers…, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of manmade fibers: other: other: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugene P. Kerven Service Port Director Trade Compliance Port of El Paso, Texas