NY F82088 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F82088 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Maria DaRocha J Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of plastic cookware and cake decorating kit from China. Dear Ms. DaRocha: In your letter dated January 7, 2000, on behalf of your client Tristar Products, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. The first sample is a plastic baking pan that is identified as “Flexi Cook”. Your letter of inquiry states that this pan will be imported in five different sizes. The pan is made of silicone. It is a circular bunt type pan 10-1/2 inches in diameter. The second sample is a plastic flexigun and several plastic shaped attachments for decorating cakes. You stated in your correspondence that the flexigun and attachments will be packaged with the “Flexi Cook” pans. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both the plastic baking pans and the plastic flexigun will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division