PD F81994 February 10, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.90.9090; 6114.90.9010 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Seattle, Washington Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter of January 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples of styles 12170 and 12194 were submitted for classification. Both styles are composed of 53% ramie / 44% cotton / 2% nylon / 1% spandex knit fabric. Style 12170 extends from the shoulders but does not reach the waist. It has a hemmed bottom, and a tie at the front. Style 12194 extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has a hemmed bottom, raised seams and 2 ¼” shoulder straps. Your samples are being returned to you. The applicable subheading for style 12170 is 6114.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit tops of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 5.8%. The applicable subheading for style 12194 is 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit pullovers of other textile materials. The rate of duty is 6%. The garments fall into textile category 838. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.