NY F81824 February 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81824 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated January 20, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04492, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snap cuffs, a collar, a full front opening secured by seven snap closures and an embroidered design on the back yoke. The applicable subheading for style 04492 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.8 percent ad valorem. Style 04492 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division