NY F81733 January 31, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81733 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Hazel D. Ericta C.F.L. Sportswear Trading Inc. 350 Fifth Avenue Suite 4010 New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Ericta: In your letter dated January 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 42597 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with a lining and button cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets, side vents and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 42597 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 42597 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division