NY F81675 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F81675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Kevin Maher CAir Customhouse Brokers International Freight Forwarders 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s maternity blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated January 5, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Boulevard Apparel. The sample that you have submitted will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1943TGS is a woman’s maternity blouse constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a drawstring hood and a partial front opening secured by a zipper. The applicable subheading for style 1943TGS will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1943TGS falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division