NY F81642 February 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F81642 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030; 6307.90.9989 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co 15210 32nd Ave., South Ste. D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of an “Universal Shelter System” from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated December 22, 1999, on behalf Cabela’s Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested. The sample submitted is an “Universal Shelter System”. Also, submitted was literature depicting the “Universal Shelter System”. It consists of a canopy, item number 514213, a screen room body attachment, item number 514333 and a tent body attachment, item number 514334, each are imported separately into the United States. The canopy is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels. The fabric covers the roof and corners. Attached along the panels, at set intervals, are web fabric straps with a metal hook and an elastic stretch cord. The fabric panels that cover the corners feature a web fabric strap with a braided cord and a strip similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The canopy has no sides or floor. It is supported by an aluminum frame. It measures approximately 10-1/2 feet by 10-1/2 feet with a center height of 9 feet. The screen room attachment is an accessory designed to be used with the above canopy. It is constructed of polyester mesh fabric panels and woven textile fabric panels. Placed, at set intervals, around the article are web fabric straps with a plastic hook, or with a metal hook and strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to enable the attachment to be connected to the canopy to create a bug free shelter. The attachment features two full size doors. The article measures approximately 10 feet by 10 feet. It is contained in a polyethylene carry bag along with stakes. The tent body attachment is an accessory designed to be used with the above canopy. It is made of polyester woven fabric panels. Place, at set intervals, around the article are web fabric straps with a plastic hook and strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener to enable the attachment to be connected to the canopy when protection is needed from the elements. The article features two doors and six windows and a nylon woven fabric floor. It measures approximately 10 feet by 10 feet with a center height of 9 feet. It is contained in a polyethylene carry bag along with stakes. The applicable subheading for the canopy will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the screen room attachment and tent body attachment will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The canopy falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division