PD F81415 February 3, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I04 F81415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated December 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9343, is a woman’s rectangular-shaped, pullover poncho that is manufactured from knit fabric composed of 85 percent acrylic and 15 percent wool. The poncho is free hanging from the shoulders with no armholes. The garment covers the shoulders, arms, and upper body area of the wearer. The poncho features a six-inch frontal opening starting at the neckline. The opening is secured by a button closure. Fringe decorates the edge of the poncho. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. 2 The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks,… and similar coats, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers…other: women's. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen Gina Acting Port Director Miami Service Port