NY F80970 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F80970 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Betty Pettis Planning and Logistics Office Blue Ridge International Products Company P.O. Box 989 Freeport, Florida 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of an automotive Deluxe Seat Belt Adjuster from China Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated December 13, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of the Deluxe Seat Belt Adjuster - Style #50002. The item is made of polyester suede, nylon, polyethylene, and metal and its purpose is to reposition the shoulder belt for a safe, comfortable fit. The Seat Belt Adjuster fits over the automobile seat belt and keeps the shoulder belt away from the face and neck and helps to keep the lap belt low on the hips. The applicable subheading for the Deluxe Seat Belt Adjuster will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This rate of duty will remain unchanged in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division