NY F80886 January 12, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F80886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010; 6110.20.2065 Mr. Jeff Katz Brooks Brothers 346 Madison Avenue, 10th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Jamaica, Sri Lanka, and Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Katz: In your letter dated December 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style 6010 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 6010 features a self-fabric convertible collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; long, hemmed sleeves; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 7032 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit ribbed fabric that measures 34 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 7032 features a mock turtle neck; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style 1608139 is a men’s sweater constructed from 92 percent merino wool, 8 percent cashmere, knit fabric that measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1608139 features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles 6010 and 7032 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 1608139 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: sweaters: men’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 6010 and 7032 fall within textile category designation 338. Style 1608139 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Jamaica, Sri Lanka and Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division