NY F80761 December 28, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F80761 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a wrap from China. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated December 7, 1999, on behalf of NewPort News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style F00-03-056 is a wrap resembling fur. You state that the wrap is composed of woven fabric. However, upon examination, Customs has determined that the item is composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric with a 100% woven nylon lining. The wrap measures approximately 72” by 9 ½ “. The applicable subheading for the style F00-03-056 wrap will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem for 1999 and the year 2000. Style F00-03-0566 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division