NY E89708 November 22, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89708 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422, USA RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated November 9, 1999, on behalf of Newport News, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style F00-14-095, is a woman’s sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 100% acrylic, knit fabric. The outer surface of the poncho measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment reaches to the waist area and features a round, ribbed collar and a fringed bottom. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…capes…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division