NY E89511 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89511 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Turkey Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 66167 is a woman’s jumper composed of knit and woven components. The bodice is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and the skirt is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, attached self-fabric ties, two flaps with button trim below the waist and a partial front opening secured by five buttons from the hem. The knitted bodice does not reach the waist. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The woven portion imparts the essential character of this garment. The applicable subheading for style 66167 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 66167 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division