NY E89367 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89367 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Peter Isom Bragard, Inc. 215 Park Ave. So., Suite 1801 New York, N.Y. 10003 RE: The tariff classification of a chef’s jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Isom: In your letter dated October 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a unisex chef’s jacket composed of woven 60% cotton/40% polyester fabric. The garment has longs sleeves, left breast pocket, mandarin collar and a 10-knot closure, that closes left over right and right over left. You also state that you will import a “Marcolan” jacket which is made exactly like the previously mentioned garment except it will have sewn-on plastic buttons. The applicable subheading for the chef’s and “Marcolan” jackets and will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.9%ad valorem. The chef’s and “Marcolan” jackets falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division