NY E89112 November 9, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020; 6206.40.3050; 6204.63.3510 Ms. Rhea M. Bush International Products, Inc. 2468 North State Rd. 39 La Porte, IN 46350 RE: The tariff classification of scrub shirts and pants from China, India and/or the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. Bush: In your letter dated October 19, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted samples are a scrub and pants composed of woven 50% polyester/50% cotton fabric. However, you state in your letter that the imported product will be composed of woven 55% cotton/45% polyester and 45% cotton and 55% polyester fabric. The scrub shirts have short sleeves a V neckline and a pocket at the left below the waist. The pants have an elasticized waistband and a left side pocket. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirts made from woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 15.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub pants made from woven 55% cotton/45% polyester fabric will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Other.” The duty rate will be 17.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the scrub shirts made from woven 45% cotton/55% polyester fabric will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s.” The rate of duty will be 27.8% ad valorem. The applicable subheading f or the scrub pants made from woven 45% cotton/55% polyester fabric will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29.5% ad valorem. The 55% cotton/45% polyester scrub shirts fall within textile category designation 341 and the 55% cotton/45% polyester pants fall within textile category 348. The scrub shirts composed of 45% cotton/55% polyester fall in textile category 641 and the 45% cotton/55% polyester scrub pants fall within textile category 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, India and the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division