NY E89008 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E89008 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Ronit Russota Import Traffic Manager California Fashion Industries, Inc. 3434 South Grand Avenue Los Angeles, CA 90007-4326 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Macau, China, Hong Kong, the Philippines and Korea Dear Ms. Russota: In your letter dated November 18, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 589845B, is a woman’s square shaped, sleeveless poncho that is constructed from 100% rayon, crocheted fabric. The garment is pulled over the head and extends from the shoulders to the waist area. The poncho features a round, drawstring neckline and a fringed bottom. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats...capes…and similar articles, crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The duty rate in 2000 will be 28.9% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau, China, Hong Kong, Korea and the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division