PD E88917 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 E88917 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Rose Rios Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway, Suite 405 New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit poncho from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Rios: In your letter dated December 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 59912, is a woman’s poncho constructed from 100% polyester polar fleece fabric. The pullover garment is rectangular in shape and has a hood and front kangaroo pockets. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats…anoraks and similar articles knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 29.1% ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. As a product of Bangladesh, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport