PD E88895 December 10, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E88895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0070 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandise Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification a woman’s garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated November 5, 1999, (received November 16, 1999) you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0221, is a 100% cotton finely knitted garment which is similar to a tank top. Style 0221 is sleeveless, with a square neckline, hemmed bottom, and shoulder straps two and one-quarter inches wide. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 0221 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8%. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 18.3% Style 0221 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle