NY E88681 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:SP:222 E88681 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000; 8308.90.9000 Ms. Marilyn Mahler Savitransport, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of handbag frames and a picture frame from Italy and Spain. Dear Ms. Mahler: In your letter dated October 8, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of brass. Your letter of inquiry states that the frames are only part of the articles. They will undergo a manufacturing process for completion, after importation into the United States The first sample is a box-type handbag frame with clasp of which the front and back are made of tin and the sides are made of brass. The second sample is identified as the top portion of a handbag with clasp that is composed of brass with gold plating. The third sample is the base of a picture frame that is made of brass. The applicable subheading for the picture frames made of brass will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the handbag frames with clasps will be 8308.90.9000, HTS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps…and the like and parts thereof, of base metal, of a kind used for clothing, footwear, awnings, handbags…of base metal: other: including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.