PD E88339 November 18, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E88339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.1060 Astra Galins Cryk, Inc. 3 Pond Rd. Glouster MA 01930-1886 RE: The tariff classification of a silk knit pullover from Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, or China Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style VW2-07, is a woman’s pullover garment, of 100% silk finely knit material. The pullover has a round neck, three-quarter length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 3.4%. Style VW2-07 falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements, silk products from Taiwan, Korea, Hong Kong, or China are subject are not presently subject to quota or the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle