PD E88079 October 29, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E88079 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0060, 6204.62.4020 Jennifer Elam Delia's 435 Hudson St. New York NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Elam: In your letter dated September 29,1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 08058, consists of woven pants and a knit tank top. The tank top portion is made of 100% cotton rib knit fabric and features shoulder straps one-half inch wide, a scoop neckline front and back, and rib-knit binding around the armholes. The pant portion features a drawstring waist and cuffs. The applicable subheading for the tank top portion of style 08058 will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, tank-tops, women’s. The duty rate will be 18.89%. The applicable subheading for the pant portion of style 08058 will be 6204.62.4020, HTS, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, other, ohher, trousers and breeches, women’s, other. The duty rate will be 17.2%. The tank top portion of style 08058 falls within textile category designation 339. The pant portion of style 08058 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle