NY E87649 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87649 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are triple-magnet cabinet catches. They are made from steel and plated with brass. The catches consist of three magnets sandwiched between two steel plates, 3 inches long. There are three striker plates included in the set. The items are packaged in a plastic bag as a set with several screws. They will be used to keep a cabinet door closed. The applicable subheading for the catches will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division