NY E87644 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87644 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6045; 8301.40.6030 Mr. Craig M. Schau Emery Customs Brokers 6940A Engle Road Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of door hardware from Mexico Dear Mr. Schau: In your letter dated September 10, 1999, on behalf of Yale Residential Security Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Yale New Traditions Series Door Levers, styles Mesa, Woodland, Prairie and Savannah. They include three general types. First are the non-locking levers. The dummy pull and dummy pull with stems are used where only a pull is required. The passage levers are operated by either lever at all times. Second are the non-key-operated privacy and bathroom levers. These levers may be secured with a turn button on the knob mounted to the interior of the door. Third is the key-operated entry latchbolt lever. The non-keyed models are of steel. The keyed model is of steel with a brass lock cylinder. The applicable subheading for the non-keyed levers will be 8302.41.6045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, suitable for interior or exterior doors, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the key-operated levers will be 8301.40.6030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for padlocks and locks (key, combination or electrically operated), of base metal, other locks, other, door locks, locksets and other locks suitable for use with interior or exterior doors. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)