PD E87372 October 18, 1999 CLA-2- 61 I09 E87372 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6109.10.0070 Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. PO Box 97000 Redmond WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s garment similar to a tank top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated September 15,1999 (received September 22, 1999), you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 081-0382 in regular sizes, 081-0383 in petites, and 081-0384 in talls, is a woman’s garment similar to a tank top, of 60% cotton, 40% rayon fabric knitted with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed, and featuring a scoop neckline front and back, shoulder straps slightly over two inches wide, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 081-0382, 081-0383, and 081-0384 will be 6109.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singelets , tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls’, other, other. The duty rate will be 18.8%. Styles 081-0382, 081-0383, and 081-0384 fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle