NY E87043 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E87043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Anna Eng Tex Group of Companies, Inc. 42 West 39th Street New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumper from Indonesia Dear Ms. Eng: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 184, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, 1 ½ inch wide shoulder straps, a partial side opening secured by three buttons and tucks on the bodice. The garment provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 184 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Style 184 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division