NY E86526 September 2, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E86526 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Ikue Stoehr Compliance Manager Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. 19001 South Western Avenue P.O. Box 2991 Torrance, California 90509-2991 RE: The tariff classification of a Cover, Junction and a Cover, Relay from Canada Dear Ms. Stoehr: In your letter dated August 17, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and diagrams of both parts. The Cover, Junction (Part Number 82672-06060): is a top half of a junction box housing made of black plastic. This part is designed to protect the junction block as well as to provide information regarding the capacity of the fuse and where to be installed. The Cover, Relay (Part Number 82661-02020): is a top half of a relay housing made of black plastic which is designed to protect the relay box as well as to provide information of the capacity of the relay. The applicable subheading for the Cover, Junction and the Cover, Relay will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division