NY E86415 September 8, 1999 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E86415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of glass bead bracelets from Korea. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated August 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are as follows: 1. Style B0568 is a bangle bracelet composed of three rows of coiled steel wire, threaded with silver colored and translucent glass beads. 2. Style B0567 is a bangle bracelet composed of two rows of steel wire threaded with blue colored glass beads, and connected with larger glass beads at the center. The applicable subheading for the bracelets will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division