NY E86105 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E86105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Charles A. Rider Pleasant Company 8400 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562-2554 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sandwich container from China. Dear Mr. Rider: In your letter dated August 9, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plastic article. It is identified as Amelia’s sandwich container with a tray, part number LSLS-01. This container measures approximately 5-1/4 inches long by approximately 5 inches wide by approximately 3-1/4 inches high. The sandwich container has a plastic tray that fits in the upper portion of the container. The tray is designed with two side edges that holds the tray near the top. This container features a snap closure cover. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic sandwich container with a tray will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division