NY E86082 August 27, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E86082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.49.6085 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Avenue P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of hardware from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated August 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are zinc-plated steel mending plates. The item is packaged in a plastic bag as a set with several screws. It will be used to reinforce flat surface joints, seams and cracks. The applicable subheading for the mending plates will be 8302.49.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.