NY E85841 August 25, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E85841 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. Zhenxing Xin Andes USA, Inc. 125 Town Park Drive Kennesaw, GA 30144 RE: The tariff classification of hanger straps from China Dear Mr. Xin: In your letter dated August 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a steel hanger strap or hanger arm used on a love seat or glider. It attaches the seat to the frame, allowing the seat to rock back and forth. The applicable subheading for the hanger strap will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division