NY E85731 August 16, 1999 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:352 E85731 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5407.42.0030 Mr. Jerome Sachs W. Gamby & Co., Inc. 1071 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY10018-3704 RE: The tariff classification of a dyed 100% filament nylon plain woven fabric from Thailand. Dear Mr. Sachs: In your letter dated August 5, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as “Finished Nylon Taffeta”, is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 100% filament nylon. It contains 46.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 35.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This product is constructed using 70 denier filament yarns in both the warp and filling. Weighing approximately 75 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in widths exceeding 30 centimeters. The fabric has been coated on one side with a milky colored coating of acrylic plastic that constitutes approximately 3% of the weight of this product. The plastic coating is not visible to the naked eye except for a change in color. Note 2 to Chapter 59, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), defines the scope of heading 5903, under which textile fabrics which are coated, covered, impregnated, or laminated with plastics are classifiable. In addition, it provides guidance on the classification of combinations of textile and plastics. Note 2 states in part that heading 5903, HTS, applies to: (a) Textile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, whatever the weight per square meter and whatever the nature of the plastic material (compact or cellular), other than: (1) Fabrics in which the impregnation, coating or covering cannot be seen with the naked eye (usually chapters 50 to 55, 58 or 60): for the purposes of this provision, no account should be taken of any resulting change in color; (2) Products which cannot, without fracturing, be bent manually around a cylinder of a diameter of 7 mm, at a temperature between 15 C and 30 C (usually chapter 39) (3) Products in which the textile fabric is either completely embedded in plastics or entirely coated or covered on both sides with such material, provided that such coating or covering can be seen with the naked eye with no account being taken of any resulting change of color (chapter 39); Since the coating on the nylon taffeta fabric is not visible to the naked eye except for a change in color, it is not considered a coated fabric for the purposes of classification in heading 5903, HTS. The applicable subheading for the Nylon Taffeta woven fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 620. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division