PD D83451 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-54:NEW:TCB 1:H13 D83451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 5407.42.00.30 Mrs. Wynelle Spurgeon Trans-World Shipping Service, Inc. 3206 Frenchmens Road P.O. Box 795 Toledo, Ohio 43697-0795 RE: The tariff classification of nylon umbrella fabric from Taiwan. Dear Mrs. Spurgeon: In your letter dated October 4, 1998, on behalf of Haas-Jordan Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The fabric is described as 100 percent 70 denier woven nylon meaning that the fabric is constructed using 70 denier yarns in the warp and 70 denier yarns in the filing. The fabric weighs approximately 63 g/m2 and contains 41 single yarns in the warp and 34 yarns in the filing. The fabric will be used in the manufacture of umbrellas. The fabric will be imported in slits 32 1/2 inches wide, hemmed on both sides and dyed with durable water repellant finish. The applicable subheading for the woven nylon fabric will be 5407.42.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404, other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides, dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem. The nylon woven fabric falls within textile category designation 620. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time of importation. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark