NY E85631 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E85631 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 17, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1SP1250 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 65 percent cotton, 30 percent nylon and 5 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with three button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by eight buttons. The garment extends from the shoulder to the calf and has side vents that extend from the hem to the hip area. The applicable subheading for style 1SP1250 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style 1SP1250 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division