NY E85587 September 2, 1999 LA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E85587 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. John G. Perry Cuddledown, Inc. 312 Canco Road Portland, ME 04103 RE: The classification of "Dancing Cherub" ornaments from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Perry: In your letter dated August 4, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling. The photograph that you submit, Item # 9M23012 "Dancing Cherubs: Set Of 3", depicts three cherub ornaments that measure approximately 5" in height and 3-1/2" in width, hanging from tree branches in various dance poses. You state that the ornaments are made of 100% resin, and will be imported in sets of three. The applicable subheading for the item will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Festive...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division