PD E85219 June 21, 1999 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 E85219 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Thompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s poncho from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated July 28,1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is designated as style number PP194018. The submitted sample is described as a hooded poncho made of 70% polyester and 30% cotton knit fabric. It is a sleeveless cape-like garment for the upper body that drapes over the shoulders and arms. It is approximately 37 inches long from the shoulders and has a hood and zipper opening that is approximately eight inches at the neck. The sample garment is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the poncho will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. The poncho falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area