NY E85140 August 10, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E85140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Sean MacPhee CamBro Machine Works 9120 Hwy 14, RR #1 Milford Stn, NS B0N 1Y0 Canada RE: The tariff classification of a trap machine from Canada. Dear Mr. MacPhee: In your letter of July 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of a ¾ cock trap machine. It is described as a coil spring powered device that projects clay targets into the air to be shot with a shotgun. It is used in shooting activities such as trap, skeet and specifically sporting clays. All the manufacturing materials are said to originate in Canada. The applicable subheading for the trap machine will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games. The general duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. Accessory equipment such as the stands that are designed to be used solely or principally with the trap machine are classified with the trap machine in subheading 9506.99.6080, HTSUS. Because all the components of the trap machine originate in Canada, the merchandise will be entitled to a special free rate of duty under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.