NY E84790 August 13, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 E84790 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic drip coffee cup from China. Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated July 14, 1999, on behalf of your client you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a “Euro Brew”. It is composed of a sturdy plastic cup with a small hole in the bottom. It also includes a lid, a plastic measuring spoon and a mesh filter made of stainless steel. The stainless steel mesh filter fits in the bottom of the cup. This product is designed to be placed over a glass coffee cup. Coffee is put into the top portion and hot water is added. The hot water drips through the stainless steel filter into the drinking cup. The plastic cup imparts the essential character of this item. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the plastic drip coffee cup will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles...of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division