NY E84351 July 19, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E84351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Juli Decker Paul Harris 6003 Guion Rd. Indianapolis, IN 46254 RE: The tariff classification of a boa from China. Dear Ms. Decker: In your letter dated June 29, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample supplied with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style SCARVES #14 is a boa composed of a knit chenille 100% acrylic fabric. The chenille yarn is looped around itself to form a long narrow fabric. The boa is approximately 60” in length and designed with a series of large loops. The applicable subheading for the chenille boa will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem. The chenille boa falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084 Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division