NY E83675 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E83675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Brent N. Rickard P.O. Box 2640 Laguna Hills, CA 92654-2640 RE: The tariff classification of lawn bowling equipment from Australia. Dear Mr. Rickard: In your letter dated June 11, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is described as a mechanical device designed to enable lawn bowlers who are handicapped from strokes, back or leg injuries, etc. to continue to play the sport. The item is called a lawn bowling arm and is about 2 feet in length. The device enables the bowler to pick up the ball from the grass and propel it toward the target by means of a pendulum swing of the device without having to bend, as is usually required for a conventional delivery of the lawn ball. An illustration of the device is attached to the ruling request. The applicable subheading for the lawn bowling device for the handicapped will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.