NY E83564 July 2, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Thomas J. Tupper T.T. Industries, Inc. 917 West 43rd Street Kansas City, Missouri 64111 RE: The tariff classification of “3-D Peel & Stick Letters and Numbers” from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Tupper: In your letter dated June 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The letters and numbers, although described as three dimensional, have flat surfaces. They are composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic and are self-adhesive. These letters and numbers can be used to create signs on doors, luggage, lockers and other smooth surface areas. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive letters and numbers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division