NY E83218 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E83218 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6050, 7315.89.5000 Mr. Don M. Obert Follick & Bessich 33 Walt Whitman Road, Suite 204 Huntington Station, NY 11746 RE: The tariff classification of chain and guide tracks for curtains from China Dear Mr. Obert: In your letter dated June 4, 1999, on behalf of South Worth, International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided are hardware for window curtains. The chain and clip combos are sections of chain that are assembled with plastic clips. Each imported combo consists of numerous 4-inch sections of chain that have been press-fitted at each end into individual clear plastic clips, and formed into continuous 600-foot lengths. The chain is of U.S. origin and the clips are of Chinese origin. The window treatment guide tracks are hollow aluminum frame assemblies that are about 1 3/16 inches high and 1 ¾ inches wide. They are imported in 16- and 20-foot lengths. The bottom of each frame is open, exposing a series of retaining clips that will hold vertical blinds to the guide track. These clips are connected to an internal pulley system and continuously looped cord inside the track that is used to open and close the blinds. All of the parts are of U.S. origin, assembled in China. The applicable subheading for the chain and clip combo will be 7315.89.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chain and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other chain, other, other. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent. The applicable subheading for the guide tracks will be 8302.41.6050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, other mountings, fittings and similar articles, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent. The question of applicability of heading 9802.00.80, HTS, is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.