NY E82978 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E82978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China Dear Ms Cheung: In your letter dated June 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 78-14418, is a woman’s cape that is constructed from 80% acrylic, 20% wool, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The cape has no sleeves, extends to the knee area, and has a full front opening with no means of closure. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cape will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…..and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 29.1% ad valorem. The cape falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division