NY E82898 June 25, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E82898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Place 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 1, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style PP193108 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 60 percent cotton and 40 percent polyester woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, side vents and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The blouse has an embroidered design on each side of the front opening. The applicable subheading for style PP193108 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.9 percent ad valorem. Style PP193108 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division