NY E82786 June 8, 1999 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 E82786 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 8538.90.8080 Ms. Laura Lyons Alps Electric (USA) Inc. 3553 North First Street San Jose, CA 95134 RE: The tariff classification of “appliques” for automobiles from Japan or Mexico. Dear Ms. Lyons: In your letter dated May 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample appliques were provided with your letter. All the samples are composed of plastics, and all are flat and self-adhesive. The fan switch applique (Part #ANW627070A) is used on the air conditioner/heater control panel under the knob which controls the speed of the blower. This applique is printed to indicate the off position and different speed settings. The temperature control applique (Part#ANW627051C) is also used on the air condition/heater panel. This applique is printed with blue/red gradations to indicate different temperature settings. The security indicator applique (Part#ANW621010B) is used on the door of a vehicle as part of the door-lock mechanism. It is printed with the word “security,” and has a small hole cut into the template to allow a LED device to show through it when lit. The LED indicates when the security system of a vehicle is in active operation. The sunroof switch applique (Part#ANA621014A) and the slide door applique (Part#ANA621013A) are both constructed of clear self-adhesive plastics. Both are designed to be inserted into the bottom of a switch mechanism. They serve to protect the copper connectors inside the switch module from moisture. As you requested, your samples are being returned. The applicable subheading for the fan switch applique, temperature control applique and security control applique will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the sunroof switch applique and slide door applique will be 8538.90.8080, HTS, which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: other. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division