NY E82207 May 18, 1999 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 E82207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Joyce M. Duquette Station Manager Fritz Companies, Inc. 100 Walnut Street, Door 20 P.O. Box 2874 Champlain, New York 12919 RE: The tariff classification of an ITS Tube Structure from Canada Dear Ms. Duquette: In your letter dated May 12, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an ITS Tube Structure as well as information with regards to the materials used and manufacturing specifications. The ITS hose assembly is manufactured from a composite tubular weave bonded to a polyurethane core hose. The sole application of this product is to be a component of a car safety device - side impact airbag. The hose assembly is imported “cut to length” specific to the vehicle make and model. The applicable subheading for the ITS Tube Structure will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. The tube is neither an inflator nor module. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division