NY E81073 May 20, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E81073 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Anne Ornstein Lillian Vernon corporation One Theall Road Rye, NY 10580-1450 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Ornstein: In your letter dated April 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as The Twelve Days of Christmas Ornament set. The set includes 12 ornaments resembling needlepoint pillows. Each pillow depicts a scene from the twelve days of Christmas song. The ornaments are composed of wool needlepoint on the face with cotton velvet backing and they are stuffed with polyfill material. The ornaments are packaged in a red cotton velvet drawstring bag. The bag has embroidered on it in gold letters “Twelve Days of Christmas”. The drawstring is composed of a gold cord. The cotton velvet bag is a “stuff bag” designed to contain personal effects. The applicable subheading for Christmas ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the drawstring bag will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel sports and similar bags, with the outer surface of textile materials: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The cotton velvet bag falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division