PD E80463 May 5, 1999 CLA-2- 61:SE:TO:D I09 E80463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6104.31.0000 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated April 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 1603, is a woman’s knitted jacket of 100% boiled wool. The jacket has more than nine stitches per two centimeters, and features a full front opening that closes right over left with three buttons, a flapped pocket on either side of the lower front, a collar with lapels, and has six panels. It reaches the vicinity of the hips. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 61.6¢/kg. + 18%. Style 1603 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle